Match de Jong vs. O’Kelly de Galway, Winterswijk
International junior tournament, Zevenbergen
Match O’Kelly de Galway vs. de Jong, Winterswijk
Match de Jong vs. O’Kelly de Galway, Winterswijk
7th NATO championship, Viborg
2nd NATO championship, Oslo
10th international open tournament, Geraardsbergen
16th Geraardsbergen open, Geraardsbergen
International tournament, Havana
Easter tournament, Brussels
Major international, Liège
Barcelona CC championship, Barcelona
Match Ribera Arnal vs. Koltanowski, Barcelona
GJÉB international championship, Brussels
Match Dunkelblum vs. Koblencs, Antwerp
L’Échiquier International tournament, Brussels
Tournament, Johannesburg/Pretoria
22nd international open tournament, Ghent
2nd Stevenson memorial, Bognor Regis
4th Cap d’Agde rapid festival, Cap d’Agde
8th Lost Boys tournament, Amsterdam
15th North Sea cup, Esbjerg
3rd Festival Comtois, Belfort
7th Lost Boys tournament, Antwerp
IM tournament, Le Touquet
2nd Königsspringer master tournament, Hamburg
Stevenson memorial, Bognor Regis
International tournament, Bagneux
Cercle Caissa tournament, Paris
International tournament, Olot
Capablanca memorial, Fortaleza
2nd Atom cup, Paks
Cercle Caïssa christmas tournament, Paris
International tournament, Leverkusen
O’Kelly memorial
Easter congress, Margate
2nd Ciudad de Barcelona tournament, Barcelona
Iclicki masters tournament, Brussels
Haringey masters tournament, London
13th ECI tournament, Eeklo
49th Hoogovens tournament, Wijk aan Zee
Match Brussels vs. Algiers, Brussels
BCF congress, Tenby
Casino del Comercio tournament, Terrassa
International tournament, Olot
International tournament, Detmold
7th Costa del Sol Tournament, Málaga
Agio tournament, Eersel
Six countries tournament, Monte Carlo
6th Costa del Sol tournament, Málaga
International tournament, Palma de Mallorca
Cercle Caïssa christmas tournament, Paris
25th Hoogoven tournament, Beverwijk
3rd Costa del Sol tournament, Torremolinos
Club Caïssa christmas tournament, Paris
PAM tournament, Utrecht
Nimzowitsch memorial, Zürich
3rd world correspondence championship
4th Agustín Pujol trophy, Tarragona
3rd An Tóstal tournament, Dublin
6th international tournament, Ostend
4th Stevenson memorial, Bognor Regis
2nd An Tóstal tournament, Cork
1st An Tóstal tournament, Dublin
International rapid tournament, Leiden
International tournament, Dortmund
13th Hoogoven tournament, Beverwijk
International tournament, Berga
International tournament, Saarbrücken
International tournament, São Paulo
International tournament, Rio de Janeiro
Match O’Kelly de Galway vs. van den Berg, Noordwijk
Philidor 1847 jubilee tournament, Leeuwarden
HSG jubilee tournament, Hilversum
West-European zonal tournament, Hilversum
International masters’ tournament, Teplice-Šanov
Easter congress, Cambridge
8th Hoogoven tournament, Beverwijk
International three cities tournament
International quadrangular tournament, Maastricht
Madrid FC tournament, Madrid
International tournament, Mollet del Vallès
International chess tournament, Barcelona
Ajedrez Condal Club tournament, Barcelona
15th christmas congress, Hastings
Het Schaakleven tournament, Antwerp
14th christmas congress, Hastings
13th christmas congress, Hastings
De Schelde tournament, Antwerp
BCF congress, London
Match Koltanowski vs. Winter, London
Liège Quadrangular, Liège
BCF congress, Scarborough
10th christmas congress, Hastings
9th christmas congress, Hastings
8th christmas congress, Hastings
Pentecost tournament, Scarborough
7th christmas congress, Hastings
2nd master tournament, Merano
ASC four masters tournament, Amsterdam
22nd DSB congress, Bad Oeynhausen