Eberhardt Wilhelm cup

1963

Group I 1 2 3 4 5 BP MP
1 Belgium 8 5 31 6
2 Czechoslovakia IV 4 6 26 5
3 Ukraine 7 6 26 5
4 East Germany V 6 19½ 3
5 Austria I 6 17½ 1

 

1 Coolen, Jozef 3 0 1 3
2 Mathot, Georges 1 3 0
3 Henrotay, Emile 1 3 0
4 Maton, Adhémar 1 0 3 1
5 Rompteau, Émile 2 1 1
6 Cyffers, Raymond 1 1 2
7 Bonami, Joseph 2 0 2 2
8 Leroy, Willy 2 1 1
9 Vandezande, Albert 4 0 0 4
10 Roose, Jacques 2 2 0 3
11 Van Vijve, Jean 3 1 0
12 Huyck, Walter 2 2 0 3
Tot Belgium + = 31

Final A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 MP BP
1 Lithuania 6 8 8 10½ 65½ 15
2 Moscow 6 7 8 7 10 61½ 15
3 Estonia 5 7 7 53½ 12
4 West Germany I 4 4 7 6 52 9
5 East Germany 4 5 5 7 5 9 47 6
6 Hungary I 5 9 45 6
7 RSFSR 5 5 6 6 7 44½ 6
8 Latvia 7 33½ 2
9 Belgium 2 3 3 5 5 28½ 0

 

Board 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Tot
1 Mikėnas, Vladas LTU ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 1 1 6
2 IM Simagin, Vladimir Pavlovich
Shamkovich, Leonid Alexandrovich
MOS ½ ½ 1 1 0 0 0 ½
3 Nei, Iivo EST ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ ½ 0 4
4 Ditt, Hans Egon GER 1 0 0 ½ 1 0 1 1
5 GM Rittner, Horst Robert GDR 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 1 1
6 Monostori, Lajos HUN 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 1
7 GM Dubinin, Pyotr Vasilievich RSF 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 6
8 Gipslis, Aivars LAT 0 1 ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1
9 Leroy, Willy
De Groof, Maurice
BEL 0 ½ 1 0 0 0 0 0

 

Board 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Tot
1 Vistaneckis, Isakas LTU ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
2 IM Yudovich, Mikhail Mikhailovich MOS ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 0
3 Luik, Helmuth EST 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 0 1 ½
4 Karker, Norbert GER 0 ½ 0 1 1 0 1 ½ 4
5 IM Koch, Berthold GDR 0 ½ 0 0 1 ½ 1 1 4
6 Salai, R HUN 0 ½ ½ 0 0 1 1 ½
7 Saigin, Vladimir Sergeevich RSF 0 0 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 3
8 Peterson, A LAT 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½
9 Henrotay, Emile BEL 0 1 ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 1

 

Board 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Tot
1 Krimeris, Julijanas LAT ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ ½
2 Lyublinsky, Victor Alexandrovich MOS ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ 0 1 5
3 Hermlin, Aarne EST 0 0 0 1 1 ½ 0 0
4 Engel, Klaus Eberhard GER ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ ½ 1
5 Schleider, R GDR 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 0 0 ½
6 Maka, E
Tóth, Béla
HUN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½
7 Kopylov, Nikolay Georgievich RSF ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1
8 Klovans, Janis LAT ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1
9 Rompteau, Émile BEL ½ 0 1 0 ½ ½ 0 0

 

Board 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Tot
1 Lapienis, Donatas LAT 1 1 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 7
2 Murey, Jacob Isaacovich MOS 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 7
3 Roždestvenski, Vladimir EST 0 0 ½ 1 0 1 1 1
4 Korn, I Ch GER 0 0 ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 5
5 Göltzsch, Walter GDR 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 2
6 Salamon, Béla HUN ½ 0 1 0 1 1 1 1
7 Arseniev, Vladimir RSF ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 0 1 0
8 Koblencs, Aleksandrs LAT 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
9 Vandezande, Albert BEL 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 1 1

 

Board 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Tot
1 Uogelė, Anicetas LAT 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1
2 Filtser, Felix Mikhailovich MOS 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 6
3 Tärve, Udo EST ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 0
4 Schäfer, G GER 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 1
5 Kuntz, H GDR 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 1 3
6 Lepsen, L HUN ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1
7 Gilman, Arkadiy RSF ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½
8 Zhuravliov, Valerij LAT 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 2
9 Roose, Jacques BEL 0 0 1 0 0 0 ½ 0

 

Board 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Tot
1 Plungė, Gintautas LTU ½ ½ ½ 0 0 1 1 ½ 4
2 Abramov, Lev Yakovlevich MOS ½ 0 0 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 4
3 Pohla, Harry
Kusk
EST ½ 1 0 0 1 1 1 ½ 5
4 Grzeskowiak, Felix GER ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 1 7
5 Baumbach, Friedrich GDR 1 ½ 1 0 ½ 1 1 ½
6 Bata, J HUN 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 1 1
7 Macukevich RSF 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½
8 Muzmichiov LAT 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½
9 Beyen, Roland BEL ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 0 1 1 4

 

Board 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Tot
1 Lakiūnas, Gediminas LAT 0 ½ 1 0 0 ½ 1 ½
2 Neistadt, Yakov Isaevich MOS 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 0 0 1 5
3 Vilup, Arvid EST ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 0
4 Teichman GER 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
5 Landgraf, Siegfried GDR 1 ½ ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1
6 Czrenner, Károly HUN 1 0 ½ 1 0 0 0 0
7 Grechkin, Dmitry Makarovich RSF ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 6
8 Sadurskis, P LAT 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 ½
9 Clément, Paul BEL ½ 0 1 1 0 1 ½ ½

 

Board 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Tot
1 Kozlovas, Michailas LTU ½ ½ 0 0 ½ ½ ½ 0
2 Zhukov, G MOS ½ 1 1 0 1 0 1 1
3 Õim, Tõnu EST ½ 0 1 0 1 ½ ½ 1
4 Popp, Franz GER 1 0 0 ½ 1 1 1 1
5 Kaschnitz, H GDR 1 1 1 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½
6 Karafio, J HUN ½ 0 0 0 1 0 0 1
7 Shapovalov, L RSF ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 1
8 Zelinsky, Yury Vsevolodovich LAT ½ 0 ½ 0 1 1 0 1 4
9 Van Vijve, Jean BEL 1 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0

 

Board 9 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Tot
1 Butkus, Juozas LAT 0 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1
2 Gruzman, Boris MOS 1 0 1 ½ ½ 0 1 1 5
3 Meriste, Valevas EST 1 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 1 1
4 Lechner, F GER 0 0 1 ½ 0 1 ½ ½
5 Böttger, Helmuth GDR ½ ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1
6 Nágy, György HUN ½ ½ ½ 1 0 ½ 1 1 5
7 Filipov, V RSF ½ 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 1 4
8 Arshanskis, M EST 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 1 1
9 Callens, Alex BEL 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 ½

 

Board 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Tot
1 Finkelšteinas, Leo
Kalvelis, Leonas
LAT ½ 1 0 1 ½ 1 1 1 6
2 Bebchuk, Yevgeny
Persich, B
MOS ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 1
3 Gabovicius, J
Vooremaa, Andres
EST 0 0 0 1 0 1 ½ 1
4 Braun GER 1 1 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 ½ 5
5 Kovol, B GDR 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 1
6 Meleghegyi, Csaba HUN ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1
7 Asaturyan, S RSF 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 0 0 ½ 2
8 Priede, Ch LAT 0 ½ ½ 1 1 0 1 1 5
9 Van Loocke, Raoul BEL 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 0 1

 

Board 11 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Tot
1 Milvydas, Viktoras LTU ½ ½ 1 1 1 1 1 1 7
2 Kogan, Sergey MOS ½ 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 ½ 1 5
3 Kask, Elmar EST ½ 1 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½
4 Böler, Georg GER 0 ½ 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 3
5 Rüster, Otto GDR 0 0 0 ½ ½ 0 0 0 1
6 Spindler, A HUN 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 0 0 3
7 Kirjanov, A RSF 0 0 0 ½ 0 ½ ½ 1
8 Asaritis, Imantas
Strautinš, Uldis
LAT 0 ½ 0 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 4
9 Cyffers, Raymond BEL 0 0 ½ 0 1 1 0 ½ 3

 

Board 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Tot
1 Vladimirovas, Andrius LAT ½ 1 ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ 1
2 Voronkov, Boris Grigorevich MOS ½ 1 1 ½ 1 1 ½ 1
3 Temei, L EST 0 0 ½ 0 1 0 1 1
4 Beiser, G GER ½ 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 5
5 Gertig, L GDR ½ ½ 1 ½ 1 1 1 1
6 Káposztás, Miklós HUN 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 1
7 Zakharov, Alexander RSF ½ 0 1 ½ 0 ½ ½ ½
8 Priede, J
Punculis
LAT ½ ½ 0 0 0 0 ½ 0
9 Huyck, Walter BEL 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1

On September 1st, 1963, nine qualification groups started for this unofficial European team championship. Surprisingly, Belgium qualified easily for the final, which started on December 15th, 1966. Here, however, the Belgians were outclassed. Some way during the tournament, Leroy was replaced by De Groof. Some players I think were not replaced: [2] gives all the games by Lithuanian players, except for some from board 6 and 7.

[1] gives the crosstable for the preliminary section, while [2] gives the board-by-board crosstables as well as the total one for the final, but the sum for the match between East Germany and RSFSR [the Russian correspondence chess federation] doesn’t add up. Reason for this is that the game between Rüster and Kirjanov is given as 0-0. Was this a double forfait? Is the result in [2] wrong? I don’t know. The names given in [3] are Lithuanianised; I tried to anglicize them, but might have failed. According to [1], IMC norms could be scored in the final by getting 5½/8 on boards 1-3, 6/8 on boards 4-6, 6½/8 on boards 7-9, or 7/8 on boards 10-12. The game Ležák-Van Vijve won the EB/BS beauty prize for 1966. [1], [2], and [3] all have some games.

Warning!

The crosstable for the final group is probably wrong.

Wanted

  • The detailed results for the preliminaries.
  • Many games, mainly from the preliminaries.
  • Some confirmation regarding the final crosstable.

Sources

  1. L’Échiquier Belge/Het Belgisch Schaakbord Nos.216, 220, 221, 224, 250,260
  2. Ed.: B. Mikučionienė, Europos Taurė, Mintis 1975
  3. ChessBase
  ( ) -   ( )
  ( )

Download games
ChessTempo PGN Viewer