8th Children’s olimpiad, Artek

11-09-2000 > 20-09-2000

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 BP MP
1 Russia A (RUS) FRA
4
LTU
4
AZE
IRI
UKR
3
CHN
ROM
3
ARM
2
BLR
2
27½ 16
2 Ukraine A (UKR) KAZ
POL
BLR
MDA
4
RUS
1
AZE
3
ARM
CHN
3
IRI
4
25 14
3 Azerbaijan (AZE) KGZ
GEO
4
RUS
ARM
CHN
UKR
1
UZB
3
ROM
POL
24 14
4 Armenia (ARM) EST
4
MDA
1
UZB
AZE
POL
2
ISR
3
UKR
RUS
2
CHN
3
22½ 12
5 Belarus (BLR) BEL
4
ROM
UKR
½
RUS2
ISR
2
POL
LTU
MDA
RUS
2
21 12
6 Poland (POL) UZB
2
UKR
EST
UKR2
3
ARM
2
BLR
ISR
LTU
4
AZE
20½ 8
7 Israel (ISR) CHN
KAZ
3
KGZ
3
ROM
BLR
2
ARM
1
POL
UZB
2
FRA
20 12
8 Romania (ROU) RUS2
4
BLR
CHN
ISR
IRI
2
UKR2
4
RUS
1
AZE
½
UZB
19½ 9
9 China (CHN) ISR
YUG
3
ROM
GEO
3
AZE
RUS
½
IRI
UKR
1
ARM
1
18½ 10
10 Uzbekistan (UZB) POL
2
SLO
ARM
½
RSA
4
GEO
IRI
AZE
1
ISR
2
ROM
18½ 10
11 Moldova (MLD) TKM
4
ARM
3
IRI
UKR
0
KAZ
2
LTU
GEO
3
BLR
UKR2
2
18½ 8
12 France (FRA) RUS
0
TJK
RSA
2
TUR
RUS2
2
YUG
BEL
4
GEO
ISR
18½ 10
13 Ukraine B (UKR) RSA
IRI
1
LTU
2
POL
1
KGZ
ROM
0
RUS2
2
KAZ
3
MDA
2
18 9
14 Kazakhstan (KAZ) UKR
ISR
1
TUR
2
SLO
4
MDA
2
GEO
YUG
UKR2
1
ZAM
18 6
15 Iran (IRI) TUR
UKR2
3
MDA
RUS
½
ROM
2
UZB
CHN
½
YUG
4
UKR
0
17½ 9
16 Kyrgyzstan (KGZ) AZE
½
ZAM
4
ISR
1
LTU
UKR2
½
EST
TKM
RSA
RUS2
17½ 10
17 Republic of South Africa (RSA) UKR2
½
TUR
2
FRA
2
UZB
0
TJK
4
RUS2
2
EST
KGZ
SLO
3
17½ 9
18 Lithuania (LTU) TJK
4
RUS
0
UKR2
2
KGZ
EST
MDA
BLR
POL
0
GEO
2
17 8
19 Georgia (GEO) ZAM
AZE
0
YUG
4
CHN
1
UZB
KAZ
MDA
1
FRA
LTU
2
17 7
20 Estonia (EST) ARM
0
TKM
3
POL
½
ZAM
LTU
½
KGZ
RSA
RUS2
BEL
4
17 8
21 Russia B (RUS2) ROM
0
BEL
3
SLO
3
BLR
½
FRA
2
RSA
2
UKR2
2
EST
KGZ
16½ 9
22 Yugoslavia (YUG) SLO
CHN
1
GEO
0
TJK
2
TUR
FRA
KAZ
IRI
0
TKM
16½ 11
23 Turkey (TUR) IRI
½
RSA
2
KAZ
2
FRA
YUG
½
BEL
ZAM
TKM
2
TJK
4
16½ 7
24 Slovenia (SLO) YUG
UZB
RUS2
1
KAZ
0
TKM
2
ZAM
3
TJK
2
BEL
RSA
1
14½ 6
25 Zambia (ZAM) GEO
½
KGZ
0
TKM
3
EST
½
BEL
2
SLO
1
TUR
TJK
3
KAZ
½
13 7
26 Turkmenistan (TKM) MDA
0
EST
1
ZAM
1
BEL
2
SLO
2
TJK
2
KGZ
TUR
2
YUG
13 4
27 Tajikistan (TJK) LTU
0
FRA
BEL
2
YUG
2
RSA
0
TKM
2
SLO
2
ZAM
1
TUR
0
10½ 4
28 Belgium (BEL) BLR
0
RUS2
1
TJK
2
TKM
2
ZAM
2
TUR
FRA
0
SLO
EST
0
10 3

Not a very good result for the Belgian team, but a few good players were missing, e.g. Bart Michiels and Steven Geirnaert. I took the results from [1], which cites [2] as the source.

1 Maiorov, Nikita BLR 2211 0
2 Utnasunov, Alexander RUS 0
3 Rakhimov, Furkat TJK 0
4 Amanov, Mesgen TKM 2012 ½
5 Simango, Steven ZAM 0
6 Akar, Sezer TRK 1
7 Cornette, Matthieu FRA 2144 0
8 Zorko, Jure SLO 0
9 Bogdanov, Rusland EST 2087 0
Tot Vandenbussche, Thibaut BEL

 

1 Zhigalko, Andrei BLR 2318 0
2 Ubushiev, Andrei RUS 0
3 Safoev, Yodgor TJK ½
4 Hodjaev, Eziz TKM 1
5 Mumbuluma, Nshikokola ZAM 1
6 Korkmaz, Şerif Emre TRK 0
7 Bordi, Kevin FRA 2150 0
8 Štajner, Samo SLO 0
9 Jeremejev, Artjom EST 0
Tot Tonoli, Benjamin BEL

 

1 Skalozubov, Alexei BLR 2126 0
2 Mantsaev, Erdnya RUS 1
3 Safoev, Zarif TJK 1
4 Masumov, Taryberdy TKM 0
5 Mwansa, Nshikokola ZAM 1
6 Akman, Özgür TRK ½
7 Gallisot, Alexandre FRA 0
8 Hari, Veronika SLO 2069 ½
9 Kanep, Siim EST 0
Tot Verheyen, Nico BEL 4

 

1 Verhovodko, Sergei BLR 2204 0
2 Kovanova, Baira RUS 0
3 Nazarov, Zafar TJK ½
4 Ogarev, Dennis TKM ½
5 Mwanapabo, Jonas ZAM 0
6 Soylu, Erce TRK 0
7 Delorme, Laurie FRA 0
8
9 Värk, Priit EST 0
Tot Van Peer, Cédric-Johan BEL 1

Wanted

  • Why did Van Peer’s opponent in the 8th round forfeit the game?

Sources

  1. OlimpBase
  2. The official site [cached]
  ( ) -   ( )
  ( )

Download games
ChessTempo PGN Viewer