21st olimpiad, Nice

06-06-1974 > 30-06-1974

Group 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 BP MP
1 Soviet Union 4 3 3 4 4 4 29 16
2 Wales 0 3 4 4 21 12
3 Scotland ½ 2 3 4 4 21 11
4 Poland 1 2 4 4 20 11
5 Brazil 1 4 19 10
6 Mongolia ½ 1 1 3 3 15 6
7 Puerto Rico 0 0 ½ 1 3 11 4
8 Jordan 0 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 1 2 5 1
9 Dutch Antilles 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ 2 3 1

 

Group 2 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 BP MP
1 USA 3 4 2 2 4 4 4 26½ 14
2 England 1 3 3 4 4 24½ 14
3 Denmark 0 3 3 20½ 12
4 Canada 2 1 ½ 4 4 4 20½ 9
5 Australia 2 1 1 4 3 19½ 11
6 Ecuador ½ 0 ½ ½ 2 3 3 11 5
7 Luxembourg 0 ½ 1 0 0 2 3 8 3
8 Panama 0 0 0 ½ 1 2 3
9 Rhodesia 0 ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 2 6 1

 

Group 3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 BP MP
1 Yugoslavia 2 3 4 4 4 25½ 15
2 Finland 2 2 4 4 4 3 23 12
3 Cuba 1 2 4 4 4 22½ 11
4 Italy 1 2 3 1 3 3 19 11
5 Iran ½ 0 2 3 2 3 3 16 10
6 Venezuela 0 0 1 2 4 12½ 5
7 Pakistan 0 ½ 2 3 2 12 4
8 Uruguay 0 0 0 ½ 1 2 1 3 3
9 Iraq 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 6 1

 

Group 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 BP MP
1 Hungary 3 4 4 4 4 28½ 16
2 Spain 2 2 3 3 4 22½ 12
3 Belgium 1 2 19 13
4 Tunisia ½ 2 2 3 17½ 10
5 Chile 0 1 2 2 4 3 (4) 17 8
6 Syria 0 1 2 1 3 13½ 5
7 Malta ½ ½ ½ 1 0 3 3 11 6
8 Malaysia 0 ½ ½ 1 ½ 8 2
9 Japan 0 0 ½ 1 1 7 0
10 Nicaragua 0

 

Group 5 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 BP MP
1 West Germany 2 3 4 3 3 4 4 4 27 15
2 Sweden 2 3 2 4 4 4 24 12
3 Iceland 1 3 3 4 21 12
4 Portugal 0 1 1 4 4 4 20 10
5 South Africa 1 2 ½ 2 3 4 4 19 10
6 Ireland 1 ½ 1 2 3 3 3 15 10
7 Hong Kong 0 0 ½ 0 1 1 3 3 4
8 Guernsey 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 3 5 2
9 Trinidad & Tobago 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0

 

Group 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 BP MP
1 Czechoslovakia 2 3 4 4 4 4 4 28½ 15
2 Romania 2 3 3 3 4 4 25 15
3 Norway ½ 4 3 4 22½ 12
4 Colombia 1 1 2 4 4 19½ 9
5 New Zealand 0 1 ½ 2 1 2 3 4 13½ 6
6 Singapore 0 1 0 3 1 11½ 4
7 Lebanon 0 0 1 ½ 2 2 3 11 6
8 Monaco 0 ½ ½ 0 1 3 2 2 9 4
9 Andorra 0 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 2 1

 

Group 7
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 BP MP
1 Bulgaria 3 2 2 3 4 4 4 27 14
2 The Philippines 1 2 4 4 26½ 15
3 Israel 2 2 3 2 4 3 24½ 15
4 France 1 3 3 24 14
5 Indonesia 2 3 3 4 22½ 11
6 Turkey 1 ½ ½ 1 4 4 3 17 6
7 Dominican Republic ½ ½ 2 ½ 1 3 2 4 16 8
8 Færøer 0 ½ ½ 1 0 1 4
9 Cyprus 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 2 3
10 British Virgin Islands 0 0 1 ½ 0 1 0 ½ 0

 

Group 8 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 BP MP
1 Netherlands 3 1 3 4 3 4 4 4 26 14
2 Argentina 1 3 3 4 4 4 26 14
3 Austria 3 1 2 3 3 4 4 23½ 13
4 Switzerland 1 1 2 3 3 4 20 11
5 Greece 0 ½ 1 4 4 3 16½ 8
6 Mexico 1 ½ ½ 1 3 4 4 15½ 6
7 Morocco 0 0 1 ½ 0 1 4 4 10½ 4
8 US Virgin Islands 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 2 3 1
9 Bahamas 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 3 1

Final A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 BP MP
1 Soviet Union 3 2 3 2 3 3 4 4 4 46 28
2 Yugoslavia 2 1 2 2 3 3 2 4 37½ 20
3 USA 1 2 3 3 2 3 36½ 22
4 Bulgaria 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 3 2 4 36½ 21
5 Netherlands 1 2 2 2 2 3 3 4 35½ 20
6 Hungary 2 3 2 2 1 1 3 35 21
7 West Germany ½ 2 2 2 2 2 3 3 32 19
8 Romania ½ 2 1 2 2 3 2 2 2 2 2 3 1 29½ 16
9 Czechoslovakia 1 ½ 2 2 2 3 1 2 3 29½ 14
10 England 1 2 1 1 2 1 2 2 2 2 2 26 9
11 The Philippines ½ 1 2 1 ½ 3 2 3 2 1 1 2 25½ 12
12 Spain 0 ½ 1 1 2 2 3 2 3 25½ 11
13 Sweden 1 ½ 1 2 1 2 2 3 2 2 25 9
14 Argentina ½ 2 1 ½ 3 1 2 2 2 2 23½ 7
15 Finland 0 2 ½ 1 1 1 ½ 2 2 22 9
16 Wales 0 0 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 1 14½ 2

 

Final B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 1 2 3 4 5 6 BP MP
1 Israel 3 3 1 2 2 3 3 3 3 3 40½ 24
2 Austria 2 2 2 2 4 2 38½ 23
3 Italy 1 3 2 3 3 4 3 38 21
4 Colombia 1 2 1 2 2 2 2 3 3 3 32½ 19
5 Norway 3 2 2 1 2 32 19
6 Iceland 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 2 3 32 18
7 Poland 2 2 ½ 2 2 3 3 2 2 2 3 3 32 17
8 Canada ½ ½ 2 2 3 ½ 31 18
9 Cuba 1 2 2 1 2 31 15
10 Denmark 1 2 1 2 3 31 14
11 Switzerland 1 2 1 3 1 2 2 2 3 29 12
12 France 1 0 1 2 2 2 2 2 2 27 12
13 Scotland ½ 2 0 1 2 2 2 2 3 25½ 11
14 Belgium ½ ½ 2 2 2 ½ 2 ½ 2 ½ 23 11
15 Portugal 1 ½ 1 1 ½ ½ 1 1 2 19½ 5
16 Tunisia 1 ½ 1 1 1 ½ ½ 2 1 17½ 1

 

Final C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 BP MP
1 Australia 3 3 4 1 2 4 3 4 (3½) 39 23
2 Iran 1 3 2 2 3 2 3 3 3 34½ 21
3 Brazil 1 3 3 3 2 2 3 2 3 (2) 32½ 19
4 Mongolia 1 1 2 3 ½ 3 3 4 (2½) 31½ 15
5 Ireland 0 1 2 1 4 (2) 30½ 17
6 Chile 3 ½ 1 3 3 2 2 3 2 (2½) 30 17
7 Indonesia 2 2 2 1 2 3 3 4 (3) 30 14
8 Greece ½ 2 ½ 1 2 2 2 3 3 27½ 16
9 Mexico 0 1 3 2 2 2 2 (1) 27½ 14
10 Turkey 1 2 ½ 1 1 2 2 2 3 (½) 27 14
11 Singapore 0 1 ½ 2 2 2 2 3 2 (1½) 25 13
12 Venezuela 2 1 2 2 2 (2½) 24½ 8
13 New Zealand 1 1 1 1 1 2 1 2 3 (1½) 22½ 8
14 Ecuador 1 2 0 1 1 2 (1) 22 8
15 Syria 1 0 ½ 2 0 1 ½ 1 16 3
South Africa (½) (2) (1½) (2) (1½) (1) (3) (3½) (2½) (1½) (2½) (3) (24½) (12)

 

Final D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 BP MP
1 Pakistan 2 3 4 3 4 4 4 4 49½ 27
2 Puerto Rico 2 2 3 2 3 2 3 3 4 4 44½ 26
3 Dominican Republic 2 1 3 2 3 3 4 4 4 3 43½ 24
4 Luxembourg ½ 1 3 3 2 3 3 3 4 38½ 23
5 Lebanon 2 ½ 2 2 2 2 3 3 2 4 35 20
6 Uruguay 1 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 4 4 35 17
7 Panama ½ 2 ½ ½ 2 2 3 3 3 3 4 3 33 19
8 Monaco ½ ½ ½ 2 2 2 2 2 3 29½ 15
9 Malta ½ ½ 2 ½ 2 1 3 4 29 14
10 Hong Kong 0 ½ 1 2 2 3 3 2 3 27½ 13
11 Færøer 1 1 1 2 2 1 2 2 27½ 11
12 Malaysia ½ 1 1 1 2 1 ½ 1 24½ 9
13 Morocco 0 ½ 0 1 1 2 1 2 2 2 ½ 4 21½ 8
14 Jordan 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 1 2 17½ 6
15 Guernsey 0 0 0 ½ 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 2 12 5
16 US Virgin Islands 0 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 ½ ½ ½ 0 12 2

 

Final E 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 BP MP
1 Rhodesia 4 3 2 3 3 4 28½ 17
2 Iraq 2 3 2 2 2 4 4 24 12
3 Dutch Antilles 0 2 1 2 4 2 3 21 11
4 Japan 1 1 3 3 2 20 13
5 Cyprus ½ 2 ½ 3 3 19 11
6 Trinidad & Tobago 2 2 2 1 2 2 3 18 9
7 Algeria 1 2 ½ 2 3 3 17 8
8 Andorra 1 0 0 2 1 2 1 3 3 13 6
9 Bahamas 0 ½ 2 1 1 1 11 3
10 British Virgin Islands ½ 0 1 ½ 1 1 0

Scores in red were carried over from the preliminaries. Tunisia refused to play against Israel and lost 3 to 1 by default. Canada-Iceland ended 3-1, but the judges mistakenly wrote down 2-2. This score became official. South Africa was expelled from the FIDÉ three rounds before the end. Their results were not counted in the official standings. Both Iraq and Algeria refused to play against Rhodesia and their scores were set by default. Why on Earth they didn’t lose by the same amount I cannot tell.

Nicaragua withdrew after one round in the preliminary. Belgium qualified for final B and on match points they would even have qualified for final A. In the end, they finished 30th out of 73. Almost all information I have comes from [1], which has pretty much all one would like to know – except for quite a few games. [2] has two more games. Here are the round-by-round results.

1 Naito, Kenji JPN ½
3 Silva Sánchez, Carlos CHI 2395 ½
4
5 GM Pomar Salamanca, Arturo ESP 2425 ½
6 Camilleri, Henry MLT 2225 1
7 Bouaziz, Slim TUN 1
8
9 Rifai, S. SYR ½
2
3 Durão, Joaquim Manuel POR 2360 1
4 GM Robatsch, Karl AUT 2440 0
5 IM Biyiasas, Peter CAN 2420 0
6 Pritchett, Craig William SCO 2350 1
7 IM Øgaard, Leif NOR 2435 1
8 IM Mariotti, Sergio ITA 2465 0
9 Castro Rojas, Oscar Humberto COL 2330 1
10 IM Schmidt, Włodzimierz POL 2500 ½
11 Moe, Mogens DEN 2375 0
12 Lombard, André SUI 2410 ½
13
14
15
Tot IM Boey, Jozef Martin BEL 2435 9

 

1 Hamada, Ken JPN 1
3 Donoso Velasco, Pedro CHI 2395 ½
4 Chan Mun Fye MAS 1
5 IM Torán Albero, Román ESP 2420 ½
6 Attard, Wilfred MLT ½
7 Belkadi, Ridha TUN ½
8 GM Bilek, István HUN 2475 0
9 Kassabe, Ezat SYR ½
2 Todorčević, Miodrag FRA 2425 0
3
4 IM Dückstein, Andreas AUT 2410 0
5
6 McKay, Roderick McIntosh SCO 2330 ½
7 IM Johannessen, Svein NOR 2400 0
8 IM Tatai, Stefano ITA 2430 ½
9 Cuartas Bedoya, Carlos Enrique COL 2395 0
10
11 Iskov, Gert DEN 2420 0
12 Wirthensohn, Heinz SUI 2340 1
13 GM Ólafsson, Friðrik ISD 2550 0
14 IM Czerniak, Moshe ISL 2410 0
15 IM García Gonzáles, Guillermo CUB 2450 0
Tot Van Seters, Frits BEL 2325

 

1 Arita, Kenji JPN 0
3 Godoy Bugueño, David CHI 2360 1
4 Foo Lum Choon MAS 1
5 IM Calvo Mínguez, Ricardo José ESP 2460 1
6 Gouder, Adriano MLT 1
7 Tabbane, Noureddine TUN 1
8
9 Tabba, Manakly SYR ½
2
3 Silva, Fernando POR 2290 ½
4 Prameshuber, Alexander AUT ½
5 GM Yanofsky, Daniel Abraham CAN 2435 0
6
7 Zwaig, Arne NOR 2425 0
8 IM Tóth, Bela ITA 2385 0
9
10 IM Doda, Zbigniew POL 2410 1
11
12 IM Gereben, Ernő SUI 2320 0
13 IM Sigurjónsson, Guðmundur ISD 2480 ½
14
15
Tot Beyen, Roland BEL 2265 8

 

1 Seki, Nariyoshi JPN 1
3 Velasquez Ojeda, César CHI 2355 ½
4
5 IM Bellon López, Juan Manuel ESP 2405 0
6
7 Teboudi, K. TUN 0
8 GM Csom, István CZE 2540 ½
9 Albaba, M. SYR 1
2 Seret, Jean-Luc FRA 2400 ½
3 Cordovil, João Maria POR 2285 0
4 Janetschek, Karl AUT 2335 0
5
6 Jamieson, Peter Michael SCO 2270 0
7
8 Zichichi, Alvise ITA 2355 1
9
10 Pytel, Krzysztof POL 2405 ½
11 Kølbæk, Jens DEN ½
12 Ott, Roland SUI ½
13
14 IM Kagan, Shimon ISL 2385 0
15 IM Rodríguez Cordoba, Jesús CUB 2390 ½
Tot Bonne, Marck BEL

 

1
3
4 Wahid, Karim MAS ½
5
6 Cilia Vincenti, Victor MLT 1
7
8 GM Ribli, Zoltán HUN 2525 ½
9
2 Bessenay, Maurice FRA 2400 0
3 Santos, José Pereira POR 1
4
5 IM Day, Lawrence CAN 2330 ½
6 Young, Norman SCO 1
7 Ulrichsen, Jarl Henning NOR 2330 1
8
9 García, Luís COL 2350 ½
10
11 IM Jacobsen, Bo DEN 2435 0
12
13 IM Jóhannsson, Ingi Randver ISD 2400 ½
14 IM Bleiman, Yaacov ISL 2450 ½
15 IM Estevez Morales, Guillermo CUB 2330 ½
Tot De Bruycker, Bernard BEL

 

1
3
4 Ng, Bernard MAS 0
5
6
7
8 GM Sax, Gyula HUN 2505 0
9
2 Benoît, Michel FRA 2280 0
3
4
5 Piasetski, Leon David CAN 2295 0
6
7
8
9 IM de Greiff Bernal, Boris COL 2325 0
10 IM Kostro, Jerzy POL 2385 0
11
12
13 Víglundsson, Björgvin ISD 1
14 Radashkovich, Itchak ISL 2425 0
15 Rodríguez Céspedes, Amador CUB 2450 1
Tot Wostyn, Hendrik BEL 2265 2

Wanted

  • Quite a few games.

Sources

  1. OlimpBase
  2. De Volksgazet 02-07-1974
  ( ) -   ( )
  ( )

Download games
ChessTempo PGN Viewer