11th Niemeyer tournament for the European junior championship, Groningen

18-12-1972 > 05-01-1973

Preliminary 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 Tot
1 Romanishin, Oleg Mikhailovich URS 2440 +20 +6 ½2 +12 ½3 ½5 ½9 5
2 Urzică, Aurel ROM 2260 +19 +27 ½1 ½4 +8 ½3 ½5 5
3 Kernan, Bernard IRL ½12 +25 +14 +7 ½1 ½2 ½4 5
4 Marjanović, Slavoljub YUG 2280 +16 +15 ½7 ½2 +9 ½6 ½3 5
5 Miles, Anthony John ENG 2285 -6 +21 ½19 +23 +7 ½1 ½2
6 Martín González, Ángel ESP +5 -1 +18 +21 ½10 ½4 ½13
7 Špaček, Petr CZE +11 +24 ½4 -3 -5 +20 +21
8 Baljon, Christofoor NED ½10 +28 ½9 +11 -2 ½15 +18
9 Buchal, Stephan GER ½26 +17 ½8 +15 -4 +14 ½1
10 Dieks, Roy NED ½8 -12 +28 +27 ½6 ½11 +16
11 Varasdy, Imre HUN -7 +30 +16 -8 +19 ½10 +15
12 Makropoulos, Georgios GRE ½3 +10 +22 -1 ½14 -13 +23 4
13 Anceschi, Vittorio ITA +30 ½18 +23 +12 ½6 4
14 Inkiov, Ventislav Vladimirov BUL ½23 +26 -3 +24 ½12 -9 +19 4
15 Ott, Roland SUI +18 -4 +17 -9 +22 ½8 -11
16 Bessenay, Maurice FRA -4 bye -11 ½29 +25 +24 -10
17 Auchenberg, Per DEN +29 -9 -15 +28 ½21 -18 +24
18 Raaste, Eero Johannes FIN -15 +29 -6 ½13 +27 +17 -8
19 Findlay, David John SCO -2 +20 ½5 ½22 -11 +28 -14 3
20 Ornstein, Axel SWE -1 -19 -29 +30 +26 -7 +25 3
21 Bielczyk, Jacek POL ½25 -5 +26 -6 ½17 +22 -7 3
22 Keller, Wolfgang GER ½28 +23 -12 ½19 -15 -21 +26 3
23 Weemaes, Ronald BEL ½14 -22 +25 -5 -13 +27 -12
24 Omtvedt, Per NOR bye -7 ½27 -14 +29 -14 -17
25 İpek, Ali TRK ½21 -3 -23 ½26 -16 +29 -20 2
26 Hellmayr, Alois AUT ½9 -14 -21 ½25 -20 +30 -22 2
27 Stefánsson, Torfi ISD +30 -2 ½24 -10 -18 -23 ½28 2
28 Miranda, Vladimiro POR ½22 -8 -10 -17 +30 -19 ½27 2
29 Knight, Timothy GCI -17 -18 +20 ½16 -24 -25 -30
30 Cassar, Francis MLT -27 -11 -13 -20 -28 -26 +29 1

 

Final C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 0 Tot
1 Ornstein, Axel SWE 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 9
2 Miranda, Vladimiro POR 0 1 1 ½ ½ 0 1 1 1 6
3 Keller, Wolfgang GER 0 0 1 ½ ½ ½ 1 1 1
4 Hellmayr, Alois AUT 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 5
5 Weemaes, Ronald BEL 0 ½ ½ 0 1 1 0 1 1 5
6 Omtvedt, Per NOR 0 ½ ½ 1 0 ½ ½ ½ 1
7 İpek, Ali TRK 0 1 ½ 0 0 ½ 1 ½ 1
8 Stefánsson, Torfi ISD 0 0 0 0 1 ½ 0 ½ 1 3
9 Cassar, Francis MLT 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½ ½ ½ 2
10 Knight, Timothy GCI 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 ½ ½

Romanishin won the tournament, while Ornstein dominated final C. Weemaes finished on a shared 24th place. [1] has all the games.

Wanted

  • The exact dates for the games.

Sources

  1. ChessBase.
  ( ) -   ( )
  ( )

Download games
ChessTempo PGN Viewer